A notice to creditors is a newspaper publication. It is a public announcement in the county where the decedent died. This announcement is done by the appointed personal representative (through their lawyer), which is done to alert or give notice to a decedent’s potential creditors about the death and that there is a probate proceeding which is presently being administered.
Pursuant to Fla. Stat. §733.2121, the notice is to contain “the name of the decedent, the file number of the estate, the designation and address of the court in which the proceedings are pending, the name and address of the personal representative, the name and address of the personal representative’s attorney, and the date of first publication. The notice shall state that creditors must file claims against the estate with the court during the time periods set forth in s. 733.702, or be forever barred.”
The notice must be published once a week for two consecutive weeks, in the local newspaper where the decedent died. In the event there is no local newspaper, then it must be published in any newspaper that is in circulation in the county.